163, May Lane, B14 4AL
163 May Lane is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £249,950 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
£249,950 on Aug 2010
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 163, May Lane.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,136 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,985 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £249,950 £2,136 £466,294 £3,985 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,294. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,330 per square metre (£235 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 753 square metres (8,105 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 163 May Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 163 May Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2011 2011/01689/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 163 May Lane Brandwood Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of a two and single storey side extension, single storey rear extension and porch to front.
- Planning ref:
- June 2009 2009/01606/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 163 May Lane Kings Heath Birmingha
- Description:
- Construction of a detached dwellinghouse, parking area and alteration of means of access to highway
- Planning ref:
- February 2009 2008/06199/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 163 May Lane Kings Heath Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of a 2 storey, 3 bedroom detached dwelling to rear
- Summary:
- 01 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C