56, Giffard Drive, WR13 6SE
56 Giffard Drive is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Colwall. It sold for £195,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £195,000 9.9% 7.8% Jun 1999 £69,450 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,532 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,195 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £195,000 £2,532 £322,979 £4,195 Jun 1999 £69,450 £902 £284,991 £3,701 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colwall are now selling for between £3,480 and £4,580 per square metre (£323 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 M/22/00098/HP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 56 Giffard Drive Welland Malvern
- Description:
- Proposed demolition of existing garage and erection of two storey side extension and single storey extension
- Summary:
- 11 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: