Chestnut House, SN16 9JA
Chestnut House is a 230 m² detached home in Malmesbury. It sold for £485,000 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2010 £485,000 1.6% -1.2% Feb 2006 £450,000 9.2% 7.4% Dec 2003 £370,000 na na - Internal area
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,108 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,516 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £485,000 £2,109 £808,659 £3,516 Feb 2006 £450,000 £1,957 £838,030 £3,644 Dec 2003 £370,000 £1,609 £754,009 £3,278 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 230 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £808,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Malmesbury are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,810 per square metre (£334 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 230 m², this implies a valuation between £828,000 and £1,106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 433 square metres (4,661 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Chestnut House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Chestnut House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 230 sqm (2,476 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: