Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2010 £657,500 10.9% 8.8%
Jun 1997 £166,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Easter Cottage.

Floorplan Easter Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,984 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,000 per square metre (£557 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2010 £657,500 £3,985 £989,953 £6,000
Jun 1997 £166,000 £1,006 £797,335 £4,832

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £989,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enstone are now selling for between £3,640 and £5,610 per square metre (£338 and £521 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £601,000 and £926,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
1,023 square metres (11,011 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Easter Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/04/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Easter Cottage .

Photos for Easter Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
202 sqm (2,174 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
11 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
Comments: