High Elms, 39, Manor Drive, OX33 1RW
High Elms, 39 Manor Drive is a 252 m² detached home in Wheatley. It sold for £640,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £640,000 11.1% 8.5% Aug 2003 £320,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for High Elms, 39, Manor Drive.
- Internal area
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,539 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,961 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £640,000 £2,540 £998,158 £3,961 Aug 2003 £320,000 £1,270 £671,512 £2,665 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 252 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £998,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wheatley are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,470 per square metre (£394 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 252 m², this implies a valuation between £1,071,000 and £1,378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,122 square metres (12,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for High Elms, 39 Manor Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for High Elms, 39 Manor Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 P20/S3922/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- High Elms 39 Manor Drive Horspath
- Description:
- Single storey and two storey extensions to front elevation. External alterations to front elevation to include new windows and doors, new render coat over existing rendered walls, change roof tiles on lean to over garage to match main roof, insertion of two rooflights. Alterations to access and boundary wall.
- Planning ref:
- January 2005 P04/W1268
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39 Manor Drive, Horspat
- Description:
- Single storey extension to form utility room (as amended by drawing no.FS482/05H accompanying letter from Agent dated 10 December 2004).
- Summary:
- 28 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: