7, Ockenden Close, GU22 7LU
7 Ockenden Close is a 63 m² flat in Woking. It sold for £195,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £195,000 0.6% -2.0% Aug 2006 £191,000 4.8% 2.4% Dec 2004 £176,000 12.3% 10.6% Aug 1998 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,253 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £195,000 £3,095 £267,955 £4,253 Aug 2006 £191,000 £3,032 £254,777 £4,044 Dec 2004 £176,000 £2,794 £253,093 £4,017 Aug 1998 £85,000 £1,349 £256,789 £4,076 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woking are now selling for between £4,170 and £5,610 per square metre (£387 and £521 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Ockenden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Ockenden Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Warm air, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: