17, Hemsby Way, ST5 4QX
17 Hemsby Way is a 115 m² detached home in Newcastle. It sold for £169,950 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2010 £169,950 4.5% 2.0% May 2004 £129,950 9.3% 7.5% Jan 1997 £68,000 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,477 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,481 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £169,950 £1,478 £285,317 £2,481 May 2004 £129,950 £1,130 £267,215 £2,324 Jan 1997 £68,000 £591 £306,049 £2,661 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,440 per square metre (£235 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Hemsby Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Hemsby Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: