104, New Road, CF3 3AD
104 New Road is a 130 m² semi-detached home in Rumney. It sold for £188,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £188,000 -2.6% -5.0% Apr 2006 £208,000 14.9% 13.1% Nov 1996 £55,500 na na - Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,446 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,801 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £188,000 £1,446 £364,080 £2,801 Apr 2006 £208,000 £1,600 £382,684 £2,944 Nov 1996 £55,500 £427 £293,909 £2,261 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rumney are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,350 per square metre (£214 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 104 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 104 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 22/01064/DCH
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 104 New Road Rumney Cardiff
- Description:
- ALTERATIONS TO THE SIZE OF THE PROPOSED REAR DORMER WINDOWS, SECOND FLOOR SIDE FACING WINDOW AND FRONT ROOF LIGHTS - PREVIOUSLY APPROVED UNDER 21/02599/DCH
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 21/02599/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 104 New Road Rumney Cardiff
- Description:
- REAR DORMER AND HIP TO GABLE ROOF EXTENSIONS, FRONT ROOF LIGHTS AND REAR GARDEN SUMMER HOUSE
- Summary:
- 10 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: