23, Station Road, LE9 9FN
23 Station Road is a 263 m² detached home in Desford. It sold for £400,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £400,000 -0.5% -2.8% Sep 2003 £415,000 19.5% 17.8% Jul 1999 £198,000 na na - Internal area
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,520 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,610 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £400,000 £1,521 £686,377 £2,610 Sep 2003 £415,000 £1,578 £862,684 £3,280 Jul 1999 £198,000 £753 £801,940 £3,049 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 263 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £686,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Desford are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,520 per square metre (£241 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 263 m², this implies a valuation between £684,000 and £926,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 2,061 square metres (22,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 263 sqm (2,831 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: