8, Oulton Crescent, EN6 3ED
8 Oulton Crescent is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Potters Bar. It sold for £364,500 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
£364,500 on Aug 2010
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Oulton Crescent.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,719 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,426 per square metre (£597 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £364,500 £3,719 £629,766 £6,426 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £629,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £508,000 and £663,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Oulton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Oulton Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: