21, Hawthorn Close, EX15 1SL
21 Hawthorn Close is a 43 m² semi-detached home in Cullompton. It sold for £109,950 in Jan 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2010 £109,950 0.0% -2.4% Oct 2005 £109,950 na na - Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,556 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,989 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2010 £109,950 £2,557 £171,523 £3,989 Oct 2005 £109,950 £2,557 £173,829 £4,043 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cullompton are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,560 per square metre (£262 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: