78, Chestnut Street, OL9 8HH
78 Chestnut Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Chadderton. It sold for £92,000 in Feb 2010.
- Sale history
-
£92,000 on Feb 2010
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,243 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Feb 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,537 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2010 £92,000 £1,243 £187,726 £2,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadderton are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,780 per square metre (£177 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Chestnut Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/04/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Chestnut Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 03 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: