7, Loweswater Drive, DY3 2RG
7 Loweswater Drive is a 132 m² detached home in Lower Gornal. It sold for £243,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £243,000 5.2% 2.9% May 2002 £161,950 11.0% 9.0% Apr 2001 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,840 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,958 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £243,000 £1,841 £390,404 £2,958 May 2002 £161,950 £1,227 £428,860 £3,249 Apr 2001 £145,000 £1,098 £382,672 £2,899 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Gornal are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,180 per square metre (£205 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.