2, The Ropery, NE6 1TY
2 The Ropery is a 54 m² flat in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £99,950 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2010 £99,950 0.0% -2.6% Jul 2006 £99,950 11.5% 9.6% Oct 1999 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,850 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,096 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £99,950 £1,851 £167,164 £3,096 Jul 2006 £99,950 £1,851 £134,337 £2,488 Oct 1999 £48,000 £889 £182,837 £3,386 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,760 per square metre (£158 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 The Ropery. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 2 The Ropery.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: