8, Marksway, CH61 9PB
8 Marksway is a 48 m² semi-detached home in Wirral. It sold for £101,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
£101,000 on Apr 2010
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Marksway.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,104 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,683 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £101,000 £2,104 £176,805 £3,683 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,190 per square metre (£232 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Marksway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Marksway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: