Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2010 £172,000 5.8% 3.6%
May 2002 £107,950 22.8% 21.1%
Apr 1999 £57,000 2.7% 0.2%
Jan 1995 £51,000 na na
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,606 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,101 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2010 £172,000 £2,606 £270,651 £4,101
May 2002 £107,950 £1,636 £300,803 £4,558
Apr 1999 £57,000 £864 £287,484 £4,356
Jan 1995 £51,000 £773 £306,999 £4,652

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 79 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2015.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Portland Street.

Photos for 79 Portland Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments: