8, Blandford Close, PR8 2DB
8 Blandford Close is a 185 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £382,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £382,000 5.2% 3.1% Aug 2001 £241,950 19.2% 17.3% Jan 1999 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Blandford Close.
- Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,064 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,161 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £382,000 £2,065 £584,720 £3,161 Aug 2001 £241,950 £1,308 £751,544 £4,062 Jan 1999 £155,000 £838 £608,795 £3,291 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £583,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 688 square metres (7,406 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Blandford Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Blandford Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 189 sqm (2,034 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 27 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area