Whitestones, GL12 7RW
Whitestones is a 266 m² detached home in Wotton-Under-Edge. It sold for £700,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
£700,000 on May 2010
- Internal area
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,631 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,441 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £700,000 £2,632 £1,181,222 £4,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 266 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,181,222. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wotton-Under-Edge are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,310 per square metre (£292 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 266 m², this implies a valuation between £838,000 and £1,146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 3,115 square metres (33,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2012 S.12/1250/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Whitestones Tresham Wotton-Under-Edge Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Resubmission of approved application S.11/1620/HHOLD. Erection of extensions and internal alterations.
- Planning ref:
- October 2011 S.11/1620/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Whitestones Tresham Wotton-Under-Edge Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Erection of extensions and internal alterations. Resubmission of S.10/2571/HHOLD.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 266 sqm (2,863 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood pellets.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied