98, Kings Road, RG9 2DQ
98 Kings Road is a 79 m² detached home in Henley-On-Thames. It sold for £595,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
£595,000 on Jun 2010
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,531 per square metre (£700 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,827 per square metre (£1,099 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £595,000 £7,532 £934,305 £11,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £934,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Henley-On-Thames are now selling for between £6,010 and £8,150 per square metre (£558 and £757 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £475,000 and £644,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 624 square metres (6,717 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ON298404
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Electricity Sub-Station, 98 Kings Road, Henley-On-Thames
- Owner
-
SOUTHERN ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC
(Company reference number: 04094290)
Proprietor address: 55 Vastern Road, Reading, Berkshire RG1 8BU
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Aug 2011
- Planning ref:
- August 2012 P12/S1541/NM
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Walled Garden 98 Kings Road Henley-on-Thames
- Description:
- Demolition of existing bungalow and garage and erection of two storey 2-bedroom dwelling with attached garage and detached garage with associated alterations to adjacent electricity sub-station (Additional information received 1st February 2011). Non-material amendment to application P11/E0012
- Planning ref:
- August 2011 P11/E1184/NM
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Walled Garden 98 Kings Road Henley-on-Thames
- Description:
- 1. Omission of window to rear (south elevation) of attached garage. 2. Rooflights on South & South East & East elevations amended from twin windows 660mm wide x 1180mm height (overall width 1338mm) to single window 1140mm wide x 1180mm height (reduction in overall width of 198mm). 3. Photovoltaic panels included on south facing roof of attached garage. 4. Balanced flue roof terminal included on rear of attached garage.