Hall Farm, TS21 2EY
Hall Farm is a 218 m² detached home in Sedgefield. It sold for £455,000 in Nov 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2010 £455,000 9.0% 6.6% Jun 2002 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hall Farm.
- Internal area
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,087 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Nov 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,903 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2010 £455,000 £2,087 £632,796 £2,903 Jun 2002 £220,000 £1,009 £591,872 £2,715 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 218 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £632,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgefield are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,840 per square metre (£204 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 218 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £619,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hall Farm . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Hall Farm .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 DRC/18/00302
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Hall Farm Mordon Stockton On Tees
- Description:
- Discharge of conditions 3 (external materials), 4 (external doors), 5 (balustrading) and 6 (vehicle access gates) of planning permission DM/17/01990/FPA
- Planning ref:
- December 2011 7/2011/0467/DM
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Land Rear Of Hall Farm Mordon Co Durha
- Description:
- EXTENSION OF TIME LIMIT TO APPLICATION 7/2008/0290/DM FOR THE ERECTION OF A DWELLING
- Summary:
- 30 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 221 sqm (2,379 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.