53, Chesterton Close, B97 5XS
53 Chesterton Close is a 175 m² detached home in Redditch. It sold for £400,000 in Nov 2010.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Nov 2010
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Chesterton Close.
- Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,285 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Nov 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,816 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2010 £400,000 £2,286 £667,777 £3,816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £667,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,820 per square metre (£268 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £506,000 and £668,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,080 square metres (11,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Chesterton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Chesterton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Air source heat pump, warm air, electric.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: