43, Tallington Road, B33 0PL
43 Tallington Road is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £235,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £235,000 7.7% 5.7% Jun 1998 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Tallington Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,303 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,523 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £235,000 £2,304 £461,359 £4,523 Jun 1998 £95,000 £931 £470,347 £4,611 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,330 and £2,900 per square metre (£216 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 695 square metres (7,481 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Tallington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Tallington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 204 sqm (2,196 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: