34, Tuffnells Way, AL5 3HQ
34 Tuffnells Way is a 156 m² detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £688,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
£688,000 on Aug 2010
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,410 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,175 per square metre (£667 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £688,000 £4,410 £1,119,279 £7,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,119,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,070 and £8,070 per square metre (£563 and £749 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £947,000 and £1,259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 570 square metres (6,135 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 5/2019/1017
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 Tuffnells Way Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- First floor side and single storey rear extensions, enlargement of existing side facing dormer window, reconfiguration of roof to provide habitable accommodation with rooflights, new front porch canopy, partial conversion of garage, alterations to opening
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 5/2019/0340
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 Tuffnells Way Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- First floor side and single storey rear extensions, enlargement of existing side facing dormer window, garage conversion, new front canopy and alterations to openings (resubmission following refusal of 5/2018/3211)
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 5/2018/3211
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 34 Tuffnells Way Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- First floor side and single storey rear extensions, enlargement of existing side facing dormer window, garage conversion, new front canopy and alterations to openings