2 Bank Cottages, SO43 7FD
2 Bank Cottages is a 167 m² semi-detached home in Lyndhurst. It sold for £500,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
£500,000 on Jul 2010
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,994 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,412 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £500,000 £2,994 £736,848 £4,412 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £736,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lyndhurst are now selling for between £4,400 and £5,920 per square metre (£408 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £735,000 and £989,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 R14/15/20/0142
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 BANK COTTAGES, PINKNEY LANE, BANK, LYNDHURST
- Description:
- Decayed / split Robinia - FELL : SCDL - Safety concerns due to defect and location SCDL - Safety concerns due to defect and location
- Planning ref:
- June 2012 12/97389
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 BANK COTTAGES, PINKNEY LANE, BANK
- Description:
- Outbuilding
- Summary:
- 27 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 360 sqm (3,875 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: