8, Asten Fields, TN33 0HP
8 Asten Fields is a 71 m² terraced home in Battle. It sold for £167,500 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2010 £167,500 -4.3% -6.6% Apr 2007 £195,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,359 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,932 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £167,500 £2,359 £279,137 £3,932 Apr 2007 £195,000 £2,746 £342,579 £4,825 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Battle are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,670 per square metre (£329 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Asten Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Asten Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 RR/2024/1888/P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Asten Fields, Battle
- Description:
- Proposed roof extension with dormer
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 RR/2024/982/P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Asten Fields, Battle
- Description:
- Proposed first floor extension
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 RR/2019/2125/P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 8 Asten Fields, Battle
- Description:
- Proposed redesign and extension to existing roof to serve existing bedrooms within the roof. New window to the rear.
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 RR/2018/910/P
- Type: