1a, Devon Road, IG11 7QX
1a Devon Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Barking. It sold for £155,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £155,000 -5.6% -8.1% Mar 2007 £185,000 106.0% 101.6% Nov 2006 £145,000 10.6% 8.9% May 1999 £68,000 na na Apr 1999 £47,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1a, Devon Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,802 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,459 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £155,000 £1,802 £297,460 £3,459 Mar 2007 £185,000 £2,151 £365,038 £4,245 Nov 2006 £145,000 £1,686 £295,717 £3,439 May 1999 £68,000 £791 £388,377 £4,516 Apr 1999 £47,500 £552 £271,293 £3,155 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,460. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barking are now selling for between £4,090 and £5,190 per square metre (£379 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1a Devon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 1a Devon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E