Property data
Sale history
£135,000 on Apr 2010
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,901 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,386 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2010 £135,000 £1,901 £169,427 £2,386

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penrith are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,560 per square metre (£166 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Wetheriggs Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Wetheriggs Rise.

Photos for 28 Wetheriggs Rise
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: