15, Matthew Road, CF62 3ED
15 Matthew Road is a 106 m² detached home in Rhoose. It sold for £168,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £168,000 Freehold 6.8% 4.7% Aug 1999 £82,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,584 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,659 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £168,000 £1,585 £281,891 £2,659 Aug 1999 £82,000 £774 £344,651 £3,251 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhoose are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,570 per square metre (£268 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 545 square metres (5,866 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Matthew Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Matthew Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: