38, Ascot Way, BB5 2AH
38 Ascot Way is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Accrington. It sold for £142,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £142,000 -2.2% -4.6% Aug 2004 £162,000 139.2% 136.5% Dec 2003 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,327 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £142,000 £2,328 £232,377 £3,809 Aug 2004 £162,000 £2,656 £495,249 £8,119 Dec 2003 £90,000 £1,475 £277,267 £4,545 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Ascot Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Ascot Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: