9, Rose Street, NP20 5FD
9 Rose Street is a 61 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £78,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
£78,000 on Oct 2010
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,278 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,477 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £78,000 £1,279 £151,094 £2,477 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,094. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,860 per square metre (£175 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM508126
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Rose Street, Newport
- Owner
-
NEPHESH LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03448839)
Proprietor address: 1 Post Office Terrace, Ponthir, Newport NP18 1GW
Price paid on title: £78,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Oct 2010
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Rose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2011. It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Rose Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: