71, Lower Barnes Street, BB5 5SW
71 Lower Barnes Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Clayton Le Moors. It sold for £50,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
£50,000 on Jul 2010
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £649 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,063 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £50,000 £649 £81,823 £1,063 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,823. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Lower Barnes Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Lower Barnes Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: