Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2010 £240,000 6.5% 4.1%
Nov 2003 £162,500 15.1% 13.3%
Feb 1997 £63,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Hawthorn Drive.

Floorplan 25
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,101 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2010 £240,000 £3,333 £367,272 £5,101
Nov 2003 £162,500 £2,257 £330,936 £4,596
Feb 1997 £63,000 £875 £312,504 £4,340

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wembury are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,690 per square metre (£330 and £435 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Hawthorn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/01/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Hawthorn Drive.

Photos for 25 Hawthorn Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: