38, Melling Road, OL4 1PN
38 Melling Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Oldham. It sold for £68,750 in Feb 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2010 £68,750 110.8% 106.2% Sep 2009 £52,500 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £808 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Feb 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,712 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2010 £68,750 £809 £145,480 £1,712 Sep 2009 £52,500 £618 £110,329 £1,298 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,480. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,330 and £1,870 per square metre (£123 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 HH/339761/17
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Melling Road Oldha
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor rear extension and rear dormer
- Summary:
- 27 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: