205, Scholes, WN1 3QF
205 Scholes is a 88 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £83,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2010 £83,000 -1.6% -4.3% Nov 2007 £86,500 25.2% 22.6% Jan 2003 £28,950 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £943 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,491 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £83,000 £943 £131,197 £1,491 Nov 2007 £86,500 £983 £134,265 £1,526 Jan 2003 £28,950 £329 £84,051 £955 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,320 per square metre (£117 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: