Property data
Sale history
£148,500 on Dec 2010
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,414 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,681 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2010 £148,500 £1,414 £281,464 £2,681

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,464. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,120 per square metre (£216 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Kent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2010.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Kent Road.

Photos for 23 Kent Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments: