150, Magpie Close, EN1 4JE
150 Magpie Close is a 38 m² flat in Turkey Street. It sold for £122,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £122,000 5.7% 3.5% Aug 2001 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,210 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,071 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £122,000 £3,211 £192,709 £5,071 Aug 2001 £75,000 £1,974 £207,777 £5,468 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Turkey Street are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,960 per square metre (£409 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- AGL216901
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 150 Magpie Close, Enfield
- Owner
-
PRINCEPS INVESTMENT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09687107)
Proprietor address: 3 Lingwood Road, London E5 9BN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Feb 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 150 Magpie Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 150 Magpie Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area: