31, Poplar Street, DH3 3DN
31 Poplar Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £70,000 in Jan 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2010 £70,000 7.4% 5.2% Nov 2001 £39,000 3.7% 2.3% Nov 1998 £35,000 -1.5% -3.7% Mar 1995 £36,950 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £945 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,464 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2010 £70,000 £946 £108,344 £1,464 Nov 2001 £39,000 £527 £126,084 £1,704 Nov 1998 £35,000 £473 £137,045 £1,852 Mar 1995 £36,950 £499 £150,776 £2,038 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,130 per square metre (£117 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.