26a, Ember Lane, KT10 8EP
26a Ember Lane is a 152 m² detached home in Esher. It sold for £675,000 in Feb 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2010 £675,000 5.6% 3.0% Jul 2004 £500,000 53.2% 51.2% Jul 2002 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26a, Ember Lane.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,440 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Feb 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,228 per square metre (£671 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2010 £675,000 £4,441 £1,098,600 £7,228 Jul 2004 £500,000 £3,289 £1,240,929 £8,164 Jul 2002 £210,000 £1,382 £539,049 £3,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,098,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Esher are now selling for between £6,420 and £8,330 per square metre (£596 and £773 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £976,000 and £1,266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26a Ember Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 26a Ember Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 2017/3462
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26A Ember Lane Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Variation of Condition 2 (Approved plans) of planning permission 2016/2779 (Side/rear extension) to replace part of pitched roof with flat roof.
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 2016/2779
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 26A Ember Lane Esher
- Description:
- Retention of dwelling approved by planning permission 1986/0333 without compliance with condition 3 (agricultural occupancy).
- Summary:
- 18 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002