40, Epping Close, RM7 8BH
40 Epping Close is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £234,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £234,000 3.5% 1.2% Mar 2003 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,271 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,610 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £234,000 £2,272 £474,796 £4,610 Mar 2003 £180,000 £1,748 £479,745 £4,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £447,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL570960
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 and 10 Epping Close, Romford and 40 and 46 Essex Road, Romford (RM7 8BE)
- Owner
-
THE MAYOR AND BURGESSES OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING
Proprietor address: Town Hall, Main Road, Romford, Essex, RM1 3BD
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Apr 2010
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Epping Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Epping Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: