Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2010 £97,950 5.0% 2.4%
Feb 2004 £69,995 17.2% 15.5%
Mar 2000 £37,950 na na
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,113 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,139 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2010 £97,950 £1,113 £188,190 £2,139
Feb 2004 £69,995 £795 £160,484 £1,824
Mar 2000 £37,950 £431 £177,650 £2,019

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penpedairheol are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,830 per square metre (£180 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Leicester Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Leicester Square.

Photos for 8 Leicester Square
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments: