9, Maple Close, GU17 0PX
9 Maple Close is a 75 m² terraced home in Blackwater. It sold for £164,500 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £164,500 2.6% 0.4% Aug 2002 £135,000 15.5% 13.9% Jun 1998 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Maple Close.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,193 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,706 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £164,500 £2,193 £277,939 £3,706 Aug 2002 £135,000 £1,800 £322,779 £4,304 Jun 1998 £74,000 £987 £312,397 £4,165 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,939. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackwater are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,850 per square metre (£354 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP51437
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Maple Close, Blackwater, Camberley and garage 9
- Owner
-
WELLINGTONIA PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04082894)
Proprietor address: 6 Barwell Close, Crowthorne, Berkshire RG45 6DX
Price paid on title: £164,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Sep 2012
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Maple Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/02/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Maple Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental