116, Macaulay Road, LU4 0LR
116 Macaulay Road is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £101,000 in Feb 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2010 £101,000 -13.5% -15.5% Dec 2006 £161,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 116, Macaulay Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,553 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Feb 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,339 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2010 £101,000 £1,554 £217,017 £3,339 Dec 2006 £161,000 £2,477 £322,718 £4,965 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 512 square metres (5,511 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 116 Macaulay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 116 Macaulay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: