12, Exeter Road, TQ13 0DD
12 Exeter Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Chudleigh. It sold for £169,000 in Jan 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2010 £169,000 8.5% 6.3% Aug 2001 £84,950 7.7% 5.8% Jul 1996 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Exeter Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,640 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,803 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2010 £169,000 £2,641 £243,401 £3,803 Aug 2001 £84,950 £1,327 £269,861 £4,217 Jul 1996 £58,000 £906 £261,922 £4,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chudleigh are now selling for between £3,110 and £3,860 per square metre (£288 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 12 Exeter Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Exeter Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: