149, Penmere Drive, TR7 1NS
149 Penmere Drive is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Newquay. It sold for £205,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2010 £205,000 1.4% -1.1% Jun 2004 £188,950 289.0% 283.4% Nov 2002 £21,500 -58.7% -59.5% Mar 2001 £91,000 17.2% 16.2% May 1999 £67,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 149, Penmere Drive.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,014 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,103 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £205,000 £3,015 £347,018 £5,103 Jun 2004 £188,950 £2,779 £372,724 £5,481 Nov 2002 £21,500 £316 £58,306 £857 Mar 2001 £91,000 £1,338 £370,342 £5,446 May 1999 £67,950 £999 £308,408 £4,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,600 per square metre (£294 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 149 Penmere Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 149 Penmere Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: