Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2010 £230,000 5.5% 3.1%
Dec 2003 £160,000 na na
Internal area
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,916 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,898 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2010 £230,000 £1,917 £347,774 £2,898
Dec 2003 £160,000 £1,333 £341,313 £2,844

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,030 and £2,110 per square metre (£95 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
787 square metres (8,471 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 45 Cumbrian Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Cumbrian Way.

Photos for 45 Cumbrian Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments: