7, Thorn Bank, GU2 7PL
7 Thorn Bank is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £421,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £421,000 0.9% -1.5% May 2007 £407,500 9.3% 6.6% Apr 2005 £340,000 19.3% 17.6% Dec 1999 £131,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Thorn Bank.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,895 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,295 per square metre (£771 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £421,000 £4,895 £713,400 £8,295 May 2007 £407,500 £4,738 £747,160 £8,688 Apr 2005 £340,000 £3,953 £725,455 £8,436 Dec 1999 £131,000 £1,523 £476,363 £5,539 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £713,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £459,000 and £592,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 495 square metres (5,328 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Thorn Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Thorn Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2011 11/P/00036
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Thorn Bank, Guildford
- Description:
- Proposed two storey side extension and front porch.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area