Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2010 £113,000 1.6% -1.0%
Jun 2006 £106,000 18.9% 16.4%
Nov 2003 £68,000 11.3% 9.8%
Dec 1998 £40,000 na na
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,915 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,798 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2010 £113,000 £1,915 £165,105 £2,798
Jun 2006 £106,000 £1,797 £166,220 £2,817
Nov 2003 £68,000 £1,153 £147,086 £2,493
Dec 1998 £40,000 £678 £164,953 £2,796

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,105. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbridge On Wye are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,930 per square metre (£188 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Knapplands . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2006.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Knapplands .

Photos for Knapplands
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
11 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments: