16, Denmark Road, RG14 5SR
16 Denmark Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Newbury. It sold for £215,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £215,000 3.5% 1.0% Dec 2006 £192,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Denmark Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,071 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,377 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £215,000 £3,071 £376,423 £5,377 Dec 2006 £192,500 £2,750 £333,096 £4,759 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,590 per square metre (£306 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Denmark Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Denmark Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: