Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2010 £76,000 2.8% 0.4%
Jan 2003 £62,000 30.9% 29.4%
Nov 2000 £34,500 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,041 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,001 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2010 £76,000 £1,041 £146,075 £2,001
Jan 2003 £62,000 £849 £168,544 £2,309
Nov 2000 £34,500 £473 £143,620 £1,967

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,540 per square metre (£184 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 292 Swan Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 292 Swan Lane.

Photos for 292 Swan Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.