35, Elm Grove, SE15 5DB
35 Elm Grove is a 169 m² terraced home in Peckham Rye. It sold for £475,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £475,000 8.5% 5.9% May 2005 £305,000 na na - Internal area
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,810 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,202 per square metre (£576 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £475,000 £2,811 £1,048,201 £6,202 May 2005 £305,000 £1,805 £1,047,036 £6,195 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,048,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peckham Rye are now selling for between £6,140 and £9,180 per square metre (£570 and £852 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £1,038,000 and £1,551,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Elm Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2011 11/AP/2187
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Elm Grove London
- Description:
- Reconstruction and enlargement of existing rear single storey extension, providing additional residential accommodation for dwellinghouse.
- Planning ref:
- August 2005 05/AP/1178
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 35 Elm Grov
- Description:
- Convert existing 3 storey residence into 3 no. 1 bedroom self contained flats.
- Summary:
- 18 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: